The fact that the Employees did not lose pay or other benefits could support an ultimate determination that sexual harassment in violation of Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 43(2) had not occurred. But this is not the type of sexual harassment at issue here. By relying on the absence of an adverse employment action to support the determination that Zapolski’s conduct was not sufficiently severe or pervasive, the district court conflated paragraphs 2 and 3 of subdivision 43 in section 363A.03. The Legislature has made different forms of sexual harassment illegal. Compare Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 43(2) (stating that sexual harassment occurs where “submission to or rejection of [sexually harassing] conduct ... is used as a factor in decisions affecting that individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing),” with id., subd. 43(3) (stating that sexual harassment occurs where sexually harassing conduct “has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or