Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co.
[…] Accord*803ing to the district court’s findings, Zapolski “created a negative work environment for” Reinhold and made her feel “violated” and “embarrassed.”

A hostile work environment sexual harassment claim under the MHRA requires proof that a party was subject to “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 43 (2012). The Employers do not dispute the district court’s factual findings regarding Zapolski’s conduct toward each of the Employees. The focal point of the parties’ dispute on appeal is whether Zapolski’s conduct had “the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment ... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment ... environment.”1 Id., subd. 43(3). When determining this disputed issue, both an objective inquiry and a subjective inquiry are conducted. Harris v. Forklift Sys., Inc., 510 U.S. 17, 21-22, 114 S.Ct. 367, 126 L.Ed.2d 295 (1993).