(concurring in part, dissenting in part).
[…] A sequential consideration, rather than a consolidated or side-by-side comparison of competing adoption petitions, is mandated by the statutory order of priority for placement consideration. Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c). If, after addressing each factor with regard to a prospective relative placement, the district court determines that a child’s best interests are served by granting the relative’s adoption petition, then there is no need to consider “placement” with any other petitioner because the child’s needs will be met by granting the relative’s petition. See Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 1(a) (2012) (“[I]f the court finds that it is in the best interests of the person to be adopted that the petition be granted, a decree of adoption shall be made”). If, on the other hand, the district court considers the relevant factors with respect to a prospective placement with a relative and concludes that the child’s best interests are not served by that placement, the petition must be denied. Then, following the order of priority, the petition of an “important friend with whom the child has resided” can be considered. See Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 1(b) (“[I]f the court is not satisfied that the proposed adoption is in the best interests of the person to be adopted, the court shall deny the petition”); id., subd. 2(c) (stating that the court “shall consider placement consistent with the child’s best interests, and in the following order: ... (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided”). Therefore, I agree with the dissent’s conclusion that a side-by-side, simultaneous analysis of competing adoption petitions renders the statutory phrase “in the following order” superfluous.