In re S.G.
[…] In re S.G.

PAGE, Justice

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent.

This case requires us to interpret Minnesota Statutes § 259.57 (2012). That statute provides, in relevant part:

In reviewing adoptive placement and in determining appropriate adoption, the court shall consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.

Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c). A key provision of the statute is the requirement that the district court consider “placement” in the specified order of relatives first, and important friends second.