In re S.G.
[…] (concurring).

I agree with the majority that the district court did not err in its application of Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c) (2012). I also agree that the district court did not abuse its discretion by determining that it is in the best interests of P.U.K. and D.F.K. to be adopted by the foster parents. However, I write separately to supplement the majority’s analysis of the statute and more fully explain why I conclude that the dissent’s interpretation is inconsistent with the plain statutory language.

The statute we must interpret in this case is Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c), which provides in relevant part:

In reviewing adoptive placement and in determining appropriate adoption, the court shall consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.

(Emphasis added.) The dissent, along with Justice Wright in her concurrence/dissent, contends that the majority ignores the word “placement” by focusing on the word “consider.”