The answer to that question undoubtedly is yes. Permitting employers to discharge employees who seek unemployment benefits deters eligible, economically vulnerable individuals— including part-time workers, seasonal workers, or workers who have their hours reduced — from seeking unemployment benefits to which they are statutorily entitled. Moreover, permitting such terminations exacerbates the very problem that unemployment insurance is designed to remedy — economic insecurity. See Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (“Economic insecurity because of involuntary unemployment of workers in Minnesota is a subject of general concern that requires appropriate action by the legislature.”).