No employer may directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from *160wages to pay the employer’s taxes, require or accept any waiver of any right or in any manner obstruct or impede an application or continued request for unemployment benefits. Any employer or officer or agent of any employer who violates any portion of this subdivision is, for each offense, guilty of a misdemeanor.
Taken together, these two statutes constitute a sufficiently clear mandate of public policy to form the basis of a common-law wrongful-discharge claim.
Section 268.03, subdivision 1, states that “[t]he public good is promoted by providing workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed.” In light of section 268.03, subdivision 1, we have recognized that the extension of unemployment benefits to those who are eligible is “the declared public policy of our state, as shown by the legislative declaration of public policy in the act.” Ackerson v. W. Union Tel.