We generally review a district court’s award of costs and disbursements for an abuse of discretion. See Green-Glo Turf Farms, Inc. v. State, 347 N.W.2d 491, 495 (Minn.1984). Whether the district court erred in its interpretation of the statute authorizing the award of costs and disbursements to Hannon, however, is a legal question that we review de novo. See In re Welfare of R.S., 805 N.W.2d 44, 48-49 (Minn.2011).
Minnesota Statutes § 549.04, subd. 1, provides that “[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party ... shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “shall” in a statute such as Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1, “indicates a duty that is mandatory, not one that is optional or discretionary.” Sawh v.