Clark v. Connor
[…] We are not persuaded. Appellant interprets the phrase “the full amount of the injury sustained” to mean that a dog owner is liable for any and all injuries sustained during an accident involving a dog attack, regardless of whether such accident involves a third party’s negligence and whether the dog attack is the sole direct cause of the injuries. But section 347.22 states that “the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the statute imposes liability on a dog owner only for injuries caused by the dog.