In this appeal, we conclude the parents have alleged the city violated administrative rules constituting criminal
[…] See Iowa Code § 670.4(12). Accordingly, the district court erred in granting summary judgment because a violation of the rules relied upon by the parents is a criminal offense under Iowa Code section 135.38.
V. Whether the District Court Was Correct in Finding Manslaughter Is a Criminal Offense Removing the Immunity Provided Under Iowa Code Section 670.4(12).
The City cross-appeals the district court’s ruling that the parents’ claims survive summary judgment to the extent that the acts and omissions of a city employee or officer could constitute involuntary manslaughter. Under Iowa Code section 707.5(2), “[a] person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when the person unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause death or serious injury.” The district court found the undisputed acts and omissions of City employees or officers, viewed in the light most favorable to parents, could fall under that definition.6 The City argues that no' employee or officer’s actions can constitute manslaughter as a matter of law because there has not