(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] The Larsen court noted the other chapters administered by the department contain separate penalty provisions. Id.; see, e.g., Iowa Code § 136B.5 (“A person who violates a provision of this chapter is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.”); id. § 136C.4(1) (“It is unlawful to operate or use radiation machines or radioactive material in violation of this chapter or of any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter. Persons convicted of violating a provision of this chapter are guilty of a serious misdemeanor.”). The Larsen court concluded that section 135.38was inapplicable to swimming pool regulations promulgated under chapter 1351. Larsen, 2009 WL 3064658, at *2. I reach the same conclusion.
The majority fails to address the conflicts between statutory provisions resulting from its interpretation.