Western National Insurance Co. v. Nguyen
[…] A health care provider or facility that does not make an initial submission of charges imthin the six-month period shall not be reimbursed for the charge and may not collect the charge from the recipient of the service or any other payer.... This subdivision also applies to all health care providers and facilities that submit charges -... to reparation obligors for treatment of an injury under chapter 65B.

Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3 (emphasis added). Although this statutory chapter does not generally apply to no-fault insurers, the more specific language of Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3, expressly states that it applies to no-fault insurers. Compare Minn. Stat. § 62Q.02(a) (2016) (“This chapter applies only to health plans, as defined in section 62Q.01, and not to other types of insurance issued or renewed by health plan companies, unless otherwise specified.”), with Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3. The last sentence of subdivision 3 provides that “[t]his subdivision also applies to all health care providers and facilities that submit charges to ... reparation obligors for treatment of an injury under chapter 65B.” Minn.