Western National Insurance Co. v. Nguyen
[…] And even if this statutory language could be construed as ambiguous, the legislative history supports our interpretation. See Hearing on S.F. No. 1998 Before the S. Comm, on Commerce (Apr. 6, 2005) (statement of Sen. Michel). We conclude that Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3, applies to health-care providers seeking reimbursement from no-fault insurers.

We agree with Nguyen that the statute is silent about insured claimants and unambiguously provides only that “health care providers and facilities ... must submit their charges to a health plan company ... within six months.” Minn. Stat. § 62Q.76, subd. 3. It is undisputed that Nguyen is not a “health care provider” as defined in the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 62Q.733, subd. 3 (2016) (defining “health care provider” as “a physician, chiropractor, dentist, podiatrist, or other provider as defined under section 62J.03, other than hospitals, ambulatory surgical centers, or freestanding emergency rooms”). But although the statute expressly sets forth only requirements for a health-care provider and not an insured, a health-care provider’s failure to meet these requirements does affect whether the insured experiences a loss.