Western National Insurance Co. v. Nguyen
[…] Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3 (emphasis added). Although this statutory chapter does not generally apply to no-fault insurers, the more specific language of Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3, expressly states that it applies to no-fault insurers. Compare Minn. Stat. § 62Q.02(a) (2016) (“This chapter applies only to health plans, as defined in section 62Q.01, and not to other types of insurance issued or renewed by health plan companies, unless otherwise specified.”), with Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3. The last sentence of subdivision 3 provides that “[t]his subdivision also applies to all health care providers and facilities that submit charges to ... reparation obligors for treatment of an injury under chapter 65B.” Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3; see Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 9 (2016) (defining “reparation obligor” as “an insurer or self-insurer obligated to provide the benefits required” under the no-fault act).