Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 142, 146 (2002), the Court of Appeals’ interpretation is in error.
(8) Nor does MCL 500.1305(1), which provides authority for a “domestic insurer”
to “acquire 1 or more subsidiaries,” provide authority for the Accident Fund to engage in
the acquisition of the three foreign insurance companies. The Fund, as a legislatively
authorized entity, is not an ordinary “domestic stock insurance company.” The enabling
provision that authorized the Fund’s formation defined the scope of its business activities.
That is, under MCL 550.1207(1)(x), the Fund may only “acquir[e], own[], and operat[e]
the state accident fund pursuant to chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA
218, MCL 500.5100 to 500.5114 . . . .” MCL 500.1305(1), which provides authority for
an ordinary domestic insurer to acquire subsidiaries, is found in chapter 13 of the
Insurance Code, not in chapter 51.
(9) Accordingly, because MCL 500.1305(1) is not found in chapter 51 of the