Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] presented should be reviewed by this Court.
MARILYN KELLY, J. (dissenting).
2
I agree with Justice MARKMAN that the Court of Appeals erred by affirming the
trial court’s decision. However, I reach my conclusion using a different legal analysis.
I would reverse both the Court of Appeals and the trial court’s decisions and find
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan (BCBSM) in violation of MCL 550.1207(1)(o).
That section allows BCBSM to have ownership and other interests in “domestic, foreign,
or alien insurers” as long as the criteria it lists are met.1 The critical limitation is in MCL
550.1207(1)(o)(iv). This allows BCBSM to have an interest in domestic, foreign, or alien
insurers if the interest “will not result in [BSBSM] owning or controlling part or all of the
insurer . . . and the insurer being acquired is only authorized to sell disability insurance
. . . .”2
There is no dispute among the parties or in the lower court opinions that BCBSM
could not have directly acquired the three foreign insurers. At issue is whether it could
lawfully acquire the insurers indirectly. I believe it could not. I base that conclusion on
MCL 550.1207(1)(o)(iii), which states that “[a]s used in this subparagraph and
subparagraph (iv), ‘control’ means that term as defined [in MCL 500.115] of the
insurance code . . . .” I rely also on MCL 500.115(b)(i), which defines “control” as
“possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of a person . . . . Control is presumed to exist if any person . . .