Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] only for the purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating the state accident fund pursuant
to chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.5100 to
500.5114 . . . .” MCL 550.1207(1)(x).
(3) The Accident Fund, as the “domestic stock insurance company” established by
BCBSM under subsection (1)(x), derives its authority from, and is governed by, this
provision, a point acknowledged by BCBSM in its brief on appeal. See Appellee’s Brief
at 28 n 28 (noting that, in contrast to other provisions of MCL 550.1207(1) that do not
apply to the Accident Fund, MCL 550.1207(1)(x) “substantively and markedly” limits its
activities).
(4) Subsection (1)(x), by using the modifier “only,” confines the permissible
business activities of the Accident Fund when it is “own[ed] and operate[d]” by BCBSM
to “acquiring, owning, and operating the state accident fund pursuant to chapter 51 of the
insurance code of 1956 . . . .”
(5) The transactions at issue are not authorized by subsection (1)(x) because the
Accident Fund’s acquisition of foreign insurance companies constitutes an act falling
outside the “acquiring, owning, [or] operating the state accident fund.” Rather, it is an