Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 550.1207(1)(o)(iv). This allows BCBSM to have an interest in domestic, foreign, or alien
insurers if the interest “will not result in [BSBSM] owning or controlling part or all of the
insurer . . . and the insurer being acquired is only authorized to sell disability insurance
. . . .”2
There is no dispute among the parties or in the lower court opinions that BCBSM
could not have directly acquired the three foreign insurers. At issue is whether it could
lawfully acquire the insurers indirectly. I believe it could not. I base that conclusion on
MCL 550.1207(1)(o)(iii), which states that “[a]s used in this subparagraph and
subparagraph (iv), ‘control’ means that term as defined [in MCL 500.115] of the
insurance code . . . .” I rely also on MCL 500.115(b)(i), which defines “control” as
“possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of a person . . . . Control is presumed to exist if any person . . .
directly or indirectly, owns . . . 10% or more of the voting securities of any other person
. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Under MCL 500.114, “person” includes an insurer.
It is uncontested that through its 100 percent ownership of the Accident Fund,
BCBSM indirectly owns more than 10 percent of the voting securities of the three foreign
insurers.