MCL 550.1207(l)(x) provides, in relevant part:
[…] The majority directed a remand on this issue to allow the parties an opportunity to present evidence and fully brief it. However, the issue has been fully briefed, and no set of facts would justify the capital contribution under the clear language of the statute.
MCL 550.1207(l)(x) provides, in relevant part:
*93A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
(x) [E]stablish, own, and operate a domestic stock insurance company only for the purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating the state accident fund pursuant to chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956 ... so long as all of the following are met:
(vi) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are not used to operate or subsidize in any way the insurer including the use of such funds to subsidize contracts for goods and services.