Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] severely than identical crimes against citizens and legal aliens. Were that to be true, it
would presumably also be the case that any crime knowingly committed against another
criminal would be punished more severely than an identical crime against a law-abiding
citizen. I do not believe the Legislature had any intention to single out illegal aliens and
subject those who commit crimes against this class of persons to greater punishment than
those who commit crimes against any other person.
4
“Vulnerability” is defined in MCL 777.40(3)(c) as “the readily apparent
susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation,” and
MCL 777.40(1)(b) provides illustrations of covered vulnerabilities, e.g., “a victim’s
physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship . . . .”
MCL 777.40(1)(c) further refers to situations in which an “offender exploit[s] a victim by
his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploit[s] a victim who was
intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” These illustrations,
although not exclusive, shed light on what the Legislature meant by a “vulnerable
victim,” and illegal alien status, in my judgment, is in no way even remotely similar to
these illustrations. It is hardly a “vulnerability” akin to a physical or mental disability, or