Marriage of Scott v. Scott
[…] Charlotte’s allegations are supported by insurance records that her appellate counsel discovered after the District Court hearing, and now seeks to introduce them for the first time on appeal. Unfortunately, however, this Court cannot accept the insurance company records as evidence of Edgar’s true debt since they were not introduced first in the District Court. This Court will not consider evidence extraneous to the record. Section 3-2-204, MCA; Downs v. Smyk (1979), 185 Mont. 16, 24, 604 P.2d 307, 312; In Re the Marriage of Stout (1985), 216 Mont. 342, 351, 701 P.2d 729, 735. Section 3-2-204(5), MCA, states in pertinent part:

“In equity cases and in matters and proceedings of an equitable matter, the Supreme Cotut shall review all questions of fact arising upon the evidence presented in the record ...”

Accordingly, we may not consider the insurance company records since they were not introduced first in the District Court. They may be considered on remand.

V. Whether the District Court failed to take into account Edgar’s vested benefits under the company pension plan?