In Re the Marriage of
[…] Charlottels allegations are supported by
insurance records that her appellate counsel discovered after the
District Court hearing, and now seeks to introduce them for the
first time on appeal. Unfortunately, however, this Court cannot
accept the insurance company records as evidence of Edgar's true
debt since they were not introduced first in the District Court.
This Court will not consider evidence extraneous to the record.
Section 3-2-204, MCA; Downs v. Smyk (1979), 185 Mont. 16, 24, 604
P.2d 307, 312; In Re the Marriage of Stout (1985), 216 Mont. 342,
351, 701 P.2d 729, 735. Section 3-2-204(5), MCA, states in
pertinent part:
In equity cases and in matters and proceedings of an
equitable matter, the Supreme Court shall review all
questions of fact arising upon the evidence presented in
the record ...
Accordingly, we may not consider the insurance company records
since they were not introduced first in the District Court. They
may be considered on remand.
v
Whether the District Court failed to take into account Edgar's
vested benefits under the company pension plan?