Wooten v. Wooten
[…] After that time, and up until the time of the temporary hearing, Husband paid the mortgage payments on the marital home while Wife used her credit card for other expenses such as food and veterinary bills. Wife testified that she had a credit card bill of $12,322. The family court judge treated this debt as a marital debt subject to equitable apportionment. We find that this was error.

“Marital property” for purposes of the South Carolina Apportionment of Marital Property Act is defined in S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-473 (Supp.2002) as “all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation.... ” In making an equitable apportionment, the family court should consider “... any other existing *60debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of the marriage[.]” S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-472(13) (Supp.2002).