Wooten v. Wooten
[…] Here, as in Ellerbe, the family court’s order does not contemplate the liquidation of the Husband’s retirement account. However, we believe it was an error for the family court to have disregarded Husband’s substantial evidence establishing the necessity to withdraw funds from his retirement account to comply with the family court’s division of the marital property. Because the family court should have recognized Husband’s need to liquidate the account, the tax consequences of that liquidation should have been considered. See S.C.Code § 20-7-472(11) (Supp.2002) (specifically requiring the family court to consider “the tax consequences to each or either party as a result of any particular form of equitable apportionment[.]”). The family court judge apparently interpreted Ellerbe to hold that potential tax ramifications should never be considered by the family court in deciding how to fashion an equitable division if the chosen method of division in the order does not expressly require liquidation of an asset.