Opinion filed October 13, 2022
[…] jurisdictional issues raised. Id. at 227. Though Texas district courts have general
jurisdiction over child custody matters, the Texas Legislature adopted the UCCJEA
in 1999 as Chapter 152 of the Texas Family Code, which governs those
circumstances under which a court has, or loses, jurisdiction over a child custody
suit. In re D.S., 602 S.W.3d 504, 513 (Tex. 2020); see FAM. §§ 152.001–.317.
Section 152.201 of the Family Code provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a
Texas court to make an initial child custody determination. In re Dean, 393 S.W.3d
741, 746 (Tex. 2012).
Section 152.102(3) of the Texas Family Code defines “child custody
determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal
custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child.” FAM. § 152.102(3).
Section 152.102(4) defines a “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which
3
legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Id.
§ 152.102(4). The term “child custody proceeding” includes “a proceeding for
divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity,
termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence in which the
[custody] issue may appear.” Id. The term “initial determination” is defined as “the
first child custody determination concerning a particular child.” Id. § 152.102(8)
(emphasis added).
Under Section 152.201(a), a Texas court has subject-matter jurisdiction to