Opinion filed October 13, 2022
[…] b. Cypreana participated in a temporary-orders hearing on November 17,
2020.
c. On December 22, 2020, Cypreana filed an “Emergency Motion for
Temporary Restraining Order” and sought intervention from the court.
d. A second hearing was held during which Cypreana submitted testimony
and evidence.
Joshua asserts that Cypreana sought the intervention of the trial court and, when she
did not agree with the trial court’s decision, asked for the case to be dismissed.
While such actions may be relevant to the issue of personal jurisdiction, Section
152.201(c) is clear. “Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or
a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” FAM.
§ 152.201(c) (emphasis added). Joshua conflates personal and subject-matter
jurisdiction and fails to acknowledge that subject-matter jurisdiction for child
custody matters may not be “invoked” by the actions of a parent. Nor can it be