Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 5
III. ANALYSIS
A. FOURTH AMENDMENT PRINCIPLES
The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees every
person’s right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures and provides, in its
entirety:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported
by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched,
and the persons or things to be seized.[13]
Similarly, article 1, § 11 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in relevant part:
The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be
secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any
place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them,
nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
This Court has ruled that the Michigan Constitution “is to be construed to provide the
same protection as that secured by the Fourth Amendment, absent ‘compelling reason’ to
impose a different interpretation.”14
Although the entry into defendant’s residence was warrantless, “[u]nder the