Michigan Supreme Court
[…] benefits to small employers in Michigan to offer all of its small-employer health plans to
all small employers.18 At MCL 500.3707(1), it also requires a small-employer carrier to
issue any health benefit plan it markets to any small employer that: (1) applies for the
plan, (2) agrees to pay the required premium, and (3) agrees to satisfy other reasonable
provisions of the health benefit plan not inconsistent with the act.
The act provides that the carriers of small-employer benefit plans must renew the
policies they issue to small employers, except under very limited circumstances. At
MCL 500.3711, it states:
(1) Except as provided in this section, a small employer carrier that
offers health coverage in the small employer group market in connection
with a health benefit plan shall renew or continue in force that plan at the
option of the small employer or sole proprietor.
(2) Guaranteed renewal under subsection (1) is not required in cases
of: fraud or intentional misrepresentation of the small employer or, for
18
MCL 500.3701(p) defines “small employer” as follows:
[A]ny person, firm, corporation, partnership, limited liability
company, or association actively engaged in business who, on at least 50%