Michigan Supreme Court
[…] agree to an arbitration clause, merger or integration clause, or other common provision
that it did not write into the initial policy. According to the Court of Appeals’ reasoning,
small-employer carriers would not be able to include any provisions in their plans that the
act does not expressly permit.
Yet chapter 37 does not require a proposed policy provision to be expressly
authorized by chapter 37 before a small-employer carrier can include it in a policy. Such
an interpretation would effectively read out of the act the language of MCL 500.3707(1)
that permits a carrier to include “other reasonable provisions of the health benefit plan not
inconsistent with this chapter.” If the only provisions a carrier could include in a policy
were those expressly enumerated in the exceptions to guaranteed renewal, it could never
include other reasonable provisions. A critical tenet of statutory construction is to give
9