Michigan Supreme Court
[…] majority opinion and concur in remanding this case for reconsideration of petitioner’s
motion for declaratory judgment.
Robert P. Young, Jr.
13
It is unclear whether petitioner has a “substantial right” to require minimum employer
contributions as a condition of coverage in its health insurance contracts. Black’s Law
Dictionary (8th ed), p 1349, defines “substantial right” as “[a]n essential right that
potentially affects the outcome of a lawsuit and is capable of legal enforcement and
protection, as distinguished from a mere technical or procedural right.” (Emphasis
added.)
14
MCL 24.306(1)(e) provides that a court shall set aside a decision of an administrative
agency “if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision
or order” is “[a]rbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of
discretion.” Any factual findings in support of the reasonableness determination are
affirmed if “supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole
record.” MCL 24.306(1)(d).
5