Michigan Supreme Court
[…] A. No, Chapter 37 does not allow small employer carriers to require a
contribution level that must be paid by the employer sponsor.
(accessed April 29, 2011) (emphasis added).
6
A “carrier” is defined as including commercial insurance companies, HMOs, nonprofit
health care corporations, and multiple employer welfare arrangements. MCL
500.3701(d).
2
insurance benefit plans7 to small employers in Michigan. As a condition of transacting
business with small employers in Michigan, a small employer provider is required to
offer its entire menu of small employer health plans to any small employer. MCL
500.3707(1) provides:
As a condition of transacting business in this state with small
employers, every small employer carrier shall make available to small
employers all health benefit plans it markets to small employers in this
state. A small employer carrier shall be considered to be marketing a health
benefit plan if it offers that plan to a small employer not currently receiving
a health benefit plan from that small employer carrier. A small employer
carrier shall issue any health benefit plan to any small employer that
applies for the plan and agrees to make the required premium payments
and to satisfy the other reasonable provisions of the health benefit plan not
inconsistent with this chapter [chapter 37 of the Insurance Code, MCL
500.100 et seq.].[8]
Thus, under the SEGHCA, an insurer “shall issue” health insurance coverage to any
small employer who does three things: (1) applies for the plan, (2) agrees to make the