BACKGROUND4
[…] The act provides that the carriers of small-employer benefit plans must renew the policies they issue to small employers, except under very limited circumstances. At MCL 500.3711, it states:
(1) Except as provided in this section, a small employer carrier that offers health coverage in the small employer group market in connection with a health benefit plan shall renew or continue in force that plan at the option of the small employer or sole proprietor.
(2) Guaranteed renewal under subsection (1) is not required in cases of: fraud or intentional misrepresentation of the small employer or, for coverage of an insured individual, fraud or misrepresentation by the insured individual or the individual’s representative; lack of payment; noncompliance with minimum participation requirements; if the small employer carrier no longer offers that particular type of coverage in the market; or if the sole proprietor or small employer moves outside the geographic area.
Hence, MCL 500.3707 and MCL 500.3711 read together require every carrier of small-employer benefit plans to make all its plans available to all small employers. With six exceptions, the carrier must renew the coverage at the employer’s option.
ANALYSIS