Priority Health v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] MCL 500.244(1) provides that judicial review of the commissioner’s actions is provided by the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq.

It is unclear whether petitioner has a “substantial right” to require minimum employer contributions as a condition of coverage in its health insurance contracts. Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed), p 1349, defines “substantial right” as “[a]n essential right that potentially affects the outcome of a lawsuit and is capable of legal enforcement and protection, as distinguished from a mere technical or procedural right.” (Emphasis added.)

MCL 24.306(1)(e) provides that a court shall set aside a decision of an administrative agency “if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order” is “[ajrbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Any factual findings in support of the reasonableness determination are affirmed if “supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL 24.306(1)(d).