Priority Health v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] A small employer cannot obtain health insurance from petitioner unless the employer agrees to pay 50 or 75 percent of the premium,5 even if the premiums are otherwise paid in full.

The SEGHCA establishes various requirements for carriers6 that offer health insurance benefit *80plans7 to small employers in Michigan. As a condition of transacting business with small employers in Michigan, a small employer provider is required to offer its entire menu of small employer health plans to any small employer. MCL 500.3707(1) provides:

As a condition of transacting business in this state with small employers, every small employer carrier shall make available to small employers all health benefit plans it markets to small employers in this state. A small employer carrier shall be considered to be marketing a health benefit plan if it offers that plan to a small employer not currently receiving a health benefit plan from that small employer carrier. A small employer carrier shall issue any health benefit plan to any small employer that applies for the plan and agrees to make the required premium payments and to satisfy the other reasonable provisions of the health benefit plan not inconsistent with this chapter [chapter 37 of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 etseq.].[8]