Priority Health v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] Q. Can a small employer carrier require a minimum contribution level (either dollar or percentage) by the employer as a condition of coverage?
A. No, Chapter 37 does not allow small employer carriers to require a contribution level that must be paid by the employer sponsor.

<http://www.michigan.gOv/dleg/0,1607,7-154-10555_13648-82698— ,00.html#Q17> (accessed April 29, 2011) (emphasis added).

A “carrier” is defined as including commercial insurance companies, HMOs, nonprofit health care corporations, and multiple employer welfare arrangements. MCL 500.3701(d):

A “health benefit - plan” or “plan” means “an expense-incurred hospital, medical, or surgical policy or certificate, nonprofit health care corporation certificate, or health maintenance organization contract.” MCL 500.3701(k).

Emphasis added.