Skipper v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] Id. at 424-25, 602 S.E.2d at 58. Accordingly, the court held Wicker could not be denied this right without being afforded due process of law. Id. at 424, 602 S.E.2d at 57.

The instant case is distinguishable from Wicker given there is no statutory requirement that all correctional facilities employ the Prison Industries Program or that an inmate participate. In fact, the statute which creates the program specifically provides the establishment of the program is discretionary and that an inmate’s participation in the program is voluntary. See S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(A) (Supp.2005) (“The Director of the Department of Corrections may establish a program involving the use of inmate labor ... in private industry.”)(emphasis added); S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(C) (Supp.2005) (“An inmate may participate in the program established pursuant to this section only on a voluntary basis and only after he has been informed of the conditions of his employment.”) (emphasis added); see also Kennedy v. South Carolina Ret.