Skipper v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] Given the authority to determine an inmate’s location rests with SCDC, this court may not order his return to Evans Correctional Facility or to another correctional facility which offers Skipper’s desired employment. Consequently, as will be discussed, we find any issue regarding potential employment relief for Skipper is moot.

Generally, this court does not have the authority to dictate to the SCDC where an inmate should be housed. In South Carolina, the authority to determine where an inmate is housed is vested in the Department of Corrections. See S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-30(A) (Supp.2005) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of an offense against the State must be in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served.”); see also S.C. Const, art. XII, § 2 (“The General Assembly shall establish institutions for the confinement of all persons convicted of such crimes as may be designated by law, and shall provide for the custody, maintenance, health, welfare, education, and rehabilitation of the inmates.”).