Skipper v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] South Carolina Department of Corrections, 360 S.C. 421, 602 S.E.2d 56 (2004). We believe, however, that the two cases are distinguishable. Like Skipper, Wicker participated in the Prison Industries Program at the Evans Correctional Institute. During the first 320 hours of his employment, *277Wicker was paid $.25-75 per hour. After completing his training, Wicker was paid an hourly wage of $5.25 per hour. Due to this wage disparity, Wicker filed an inmate grievance in which he asserted his training wages violated the Prevailing Wage Statute outlined in section 24-3-430(D). This section specifically provides that “[n]o inmate participating in the program may earn less than the prevailing wage for work of similar nature in the private sector.” Id. at 423, 602 S.E.2d at 57. After the Department of Corrections (DOC) denied Wicker’s grievance, Wicker appealed to the ALJ. The ALJ ruled in favor of Wicker, finding there was no statutory authority for the DOC to pay less than the prevailing wage. Id.