Skipper v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] Al-Shabazz, 338 S.C. at 382, 527 S.E.2d at 757. In other words, an inmate’s complaint must encompass an infringement of a liberty interest that imposes an atypical and significant hardship on the inmate to trigger due process guarantees and judicial review.

The Prison Industries program, like a work release program, is statutorily created. See S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(A) (Supp.2005) (“The Director of the Department of Corrections may establish a program involving the use of inmate labor ... in private industry for the manufacturing and processing of goods, wares, or merchandise or the provision of services or another business or commercial enterprise considered by the director to enhance the general welfare of South Carolina.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-20 (Supp.2005) (outlining guidelines for inmates recommended for work release). Both have the general purpose of providing inmate employment during incarceration as a means of rehabilitation.