Doe v. South Carolina Department of Health & Human Services
[…] B.

Although we reject Doe’s initial argument, we do agree with her contention that it was error to impose an age-eighteen-onset requirement in determining whether she is mentally retarded. South Carolina’s waiver application allows it to do one very specific thing: substitute home or community based services (HCBS) for mandatory Medicaid services with respect to a defined subset of categorically needy persons, without providing HCBS to every categorically needy person in the State. 42 C.F.R. § 440.240(b) (2010) (“The [State] plan must provide that the services available to any individual in *73the following groups are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all recipients within the group: (1) The categorically needy ----”); id. § 440.250(k) (“[T]he services provided under [a] waiver [of § 440.240] need not be comparable for all individuals within a group.”); id. § 441.301(b)(6) (requiring a waiver request to “[b]e limited to one of the ... target groups or any subgroup thereof’ and defining the target groups