Doe v. South Carolina Department of Health & Human Services
[…] In addition, where asked whether it would impose any “additional] targeting restrictions” on the provision of waiver services, South Carolina stated “Not applicable.”

In 1990, the South Carolina General Assembly adopted a definition of mental retardation that parallels the SSI definition adopted by the federal government in 1985. See Act. No. 496, 1990 S.C. Acts 2184, 2187; 50 Fed.Reg. 35038, 35068-69 (Aug. 28, 1985). The definition, codified at South Carolina Code section 44-20-30, states that mental retardation is “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.”5 The term “developmental period” was new to the 1990 definition, and it is upon the construction of that term that this matter largely turns.