[Re: Docket Item No. 1]
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7430(e)(l)(B)(iii) places a presumptive limit on attorney’s fees in litigation with the IRS. See id. (capping attorney’s fees under the Internal Revenue Code at $125).1 Its wording closely tracks that of the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”) and the same broad principles undergird it. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(l)(B)(iii) with 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A); see also Estate of Merchant v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 947 F.2d 1390, 1392-93 (9th Cir.1991). As such, courts rely on interpretation of the EAJA when interpreting Section 7430. Huffman, 978 F.2d at 1143. Under Section 7430, as under the EAJA, a court of first instance may award attorney’s fees in excess of the presumptive statutory limit if a “special factor” exists, justifying such a departure. See 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(l)(B)(iii) (“... a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding, the difficulty of the issues presented in the case, or the local availability of tax expertise, justifies a higher rate.”).
In construing the language “limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding,” the U.S. Supreme Court has determined that this phrase means qualification in “some specialized sense, rather than ... general legal competence.”