appealable. E.R. v. J.N.B., 129 A.3d 521, 525 (Pa. Super. 2015). However,
[…] In considering Attorney Dempsey’s issues, we recognize that the role of
counsel in guardianship proceedings is not clearly defined in the guardianship
statute. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a) (providing for court appointed counsel
of the alleged incapacitated person if the orphans’ court so chooses); see also
Estate of Haertsch, 609 A.2d 1384, 1387 (Pa. Super. 1992) (declining to
reach issue of whether alleged incapacitated person has constitutional right to
counsel).7 However, the following provisions of the Probate, Estates, and
Fiduciaries Code (PEF Code) provide guidance. Section 5501 of the PEF Code
defines an incapacitated person as:
[A]n adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information
effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to
such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to
manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements
for his physical health and safety.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501. Section 5502 provides:
Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing
abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the
general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system
which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully