appealable. E.R. v. J.N.B., 129 A.3d 521, 525 (Pa. Super. 2015). However,
[…] Super. 1992) (declining to
reach issue of whether alleged incapacitated person has constitutional right to
counsel).7 However, the following provisions of the Probate, Estates, and
Fiduciaries Code (PEF Code) provide guidance. Section 5501 of the PEF Code
defines an incapacitated person as:
[A]n adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information
effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to
such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to
manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements
for his physical health and safety.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501. Section 5502 provides:
Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing
abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the
general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system
which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully
as possible in all decisions which affect them, which assists
____________________________________________
7 Since 2014, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s Elder Law Task Force has
recommended changes to both the Rules of Professional Conduct and the
Orphans’ Court Rules, to address and clarify the role of counsel in guardianship
matters. See Report and Recommendations of the Elder Law Task Force,
11/2014, Guardian and Counsel Committee Report, § VIII.B.1.a.-b., at 50; §
VIII.C.1.D. at 51; § VIII.1.a., at 51; § VIII.C.1.c. at 51.; see also In re
Sabatino, 2016 WL 6995384, at *11 n.17 (Pa. Super. Nov. 30, 2016).
- 16 -
J-A18016-22
these persons in meeting the essential requirements for their
physical health and safety, protecting their rights, managing their
financial resources and developing or regaining their abilities to
the maximum extent possible and which accomplishes these
objectives through the use of the least restrictive
alternative; and recognizing further that when guardianship
services are necessary, it is important to facilitate the finding of
suitable individuals or entities willing to serve as guardians.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502 (emphasis added). The PEF Code defines the powers,
duties and liabilities of a guardian, and requires that the “[e]xpressed wishes
and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest
possible extent.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521(a).