¶ 3. On appeal, defendant raises two claims of error in the trial court’s instructions
[…] To prove sexual assault on a minor, the State need produce only “a calendar and the person’s birth certificate.” State v. Barlow, 160 Vt. 527, 530, 630 A.2d 1299, 1301 (1993). But sexual assault on a minor is limited, by definition, to a *98class of victims that includes only minors; aggravated sexual assault based on repeated nonconsensual acts applies to both adult and child complainants. What makes the sexual assault aggravated is simply the repeated nature of the conduct. 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9) (sexual assault is aggravated where the victim is subjected to “repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the same occurrence” or to “repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the actor’s common scheme and plan”).