¶ 3. On appeal, defendant raises two claims of error in the trial court’s instructions
[…] Under the new statutory scheme, the maximum penalty for a single sexual act with the actor’s child under age 16 is life imprisonment, rather than 35 years. Id. § 10. References to the V.S.A. in this opinion are to the statutes as they were prior to the May 2006 amendments, which do not apply retroactively to increase the penalties for defendant’s conduct. 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(4); State v. Willis, 145 Vt. 459, 467, 494 A.2d 108, 112 (1985).
We note that our statutes do differentiate, in one provision, between consensual and nonconsensual intercourse with a minor under age sixteen. 13 V.S.A. § 3252(a)(3) (criminalizing sexual acts where “[t]he other person is under the age of 16, except where the persons are married to each other and the sexual act is consensual”). Section 3252(a)(3), read in conjunction with the provisions governing marriage by persons under age sixteen, does not support the concurrence’s position strongly, if at all, however.