¶ 3. On appeal, defendant raises two claims of error in the trial court’s instructions
[…] Barlow, 160 Vt. at 529, 630 A.2d at 1300.
Under § 261.5, sexual contact with a minor is a misdemeanor if the parties to the contact are within three years in age. Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(b). If the parties are more than three years apart, the offense is a “wobbler,” either a felony or misdemeanor, subject to a maximum term of one year in a county jail, id. § 261.5(c). If one party is over twenty-one and the other is under sixteen, the offense is also a wobbler, but exposes perpetrators to a maximum sentence of four years in state prison. Id. § 261.5(d). Parallel provisions institute a graduated system of civil penalties tracking the same hierarchy. Id. § 261.5(e)(1)(A)-(D).
The May 2006 amendments do add, at 13 V.S.A. § 3252(c)(2), an exception where “the [actor] is less than 19 years old, the child is at least 15 years old, and the sexual act is consensual.” The concurrence is concerned that our reading of the former statute would lead to future “disproportionate” punishment of actors for consensual sexual activity with minors near their own age.