State v. Hazelton
[…] Since enactment of this statutory scheme in 1977, this Court has continued to recognize the application of common law impossibility of consent by underage minors. Thompson, 150 Vt. at 644, 556 A.2d at 98; N. Sec. Ins. Co. v. Perron, 172 Vt. 204, 216, 777 A.2d 151, 160 (2001) (“[M]inors cannot appreciate the nature and consequences of, and therefore lack the *133ability to consent to, sexual activity for purposes of Vermont criminal law.”).

¶ 30. The dissent argues that § 3254, providing that “lack of consent” is proved when the actor “[k]nows that the other person is mentally incapable of understanding the nature of the sexual act,” or “is not physically capable of resisting, or declining consent,” applies to a person engaging in sex with underage children. This supposes a legislative purpose to gauge culpability upon the accused’s subjective assessment of an underage child’s capacity to consent to sexual contact.