State v. Hazelton
[…] The State would be precluded from pleading the age of a child as conclusive on the issue of coercion, and would bear the burden of proving compulsion by force or threats in fact, rather than incapacity to consent, beyond a reasonable doubt. Because the complainant’s age in the forcible rape case would be irrelevant, the accused could, consistent with the due process concerns expressed in Wheat, respond with evidence of consent to the specific charge of actual threat or physical force.

Section 3252(a)(3), previously defining “statutory rape,” was replaced in 2006 with a new subsection (c) that maintained strict criminal liability for sexual contact “with a child who is under the age of 16, except... (2) where the person is less than 19 years old, the child is at least 15 years old, and the sexual act is consensual.” 13 V.S.A. § 3252(c)(2) (emphasis added).