Conservatorship of V.M. CA2/6
[…] Dr Drago had earlier testified, “[A]s the notes from, I believe it was Stanford, indicate, [appellant] does become psychotic without medications.” Based on the above testimony, appellant claims Dr. Drago relied on the opinions of other doctors “to bolster her diagnosis.” Appellant argues that she “was denied her state and federal rights to cross-examination” of these “non-testifying doctors.” (Bold and capitalization omitted.) 4 Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008.2 provides in relevant part: “[T]he historical course of the person’s mental disorder . . . shall be considered when it has a direct bearing on the determination of whether the person is . . . gravely disabled, as a result of a mental disorder. The historical course shall include . . . the patient’s medical records as presented to the court, including psychiatric records . . . .” 10 As authority for her argument, appellant cites our opinion in People v. Campos (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 304, 308 (Campos). There, the defendant contested a jury’s determination that he was a mentally disordered offender (MDO). (Pen.Code, § 2960 et seq.) Dr.