Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Flex Technologies, Inc, 463 Mich 578, 583; 624 NW2d 180 (2001).3
1
Brewer v A D Transport Express, Inc, unpublished order of the Court of
Appeals, entered May 5, 2009 (Docket No. 289941).
2
Brewer v A D Transport Express, Inc, 485 Mich 853 (2009).
3
No basis exists under MCL 418.861a(3) and (14) to reverse the
administrative finding that plaintiff failed to establish that the contract of hire was
made in Michigan. We thus confine our analysis to the legal question whether the
amendment enacted by 2008 PA 499 applies retroactively.
3
III. ANALYSIS
At the time of plaintiff’s injury, MCL 418.845 provided:
The bureau [now the Workers’ Compensation Agency] shall
have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries
suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of
this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in
this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the
compensation and other benefits provided by this act. [Emphasis
added.]
We discussed the history of this jurisdictional provision in Karaczewski v
Farbman Stein & Co, 478 Mich 28, 33-38; 732 NW2d 56 (2007). The essential
point is that beginning with the first enactment of a provision in 1921, the text of
MCL 418.845 and its predecessors had, until the enactment of 2008 PA 499,
always provided jurisdiction over out-of-state injuries if (1) the injured employee
resided in this state at the time of injury and (2) the contract of hire was made in
Michigan. In Boyd v W G Wade Shows, 443 Mich 515; 505 NW2d 544 (1993),
however, a majority of this Court declined to enforce the residency requirement on
the basis of its view that the requirement had not been enforced since its rejection