Dawe v. Dr Reuven Bar-Levav & Associates, Pc
[…] were controlled by governmental-immunity issues.



                                          7
care to their patients that arose out of the special relationship and, potentially, a

duty to warn third persons of or protect them from potential dangers posed by their

patients.


 B. A MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL’S STATUTORY DUTY UNDER

                                  MCL 330.1946

       Since Canon, our Legislature has codified a mental health professional’s

duty to warn or protect third persons from harm by his or her patients. In 1989,

the Legislature enacted MCL 330.1946(1), which states in its current form:

               If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who
       is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a
       reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the
       apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable
       future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as
       prescribed in [MCL 330.1946(2)]. Except as provided in this
       section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a
       third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect
       the third person.

The issue here, therefore, is to what extent MCL 330.1946 abrogated a mental

health professional’s common-law duty.

                                C. ABROGATION

       The common law remains in force until modified. Wold Architects &