Dawe v. Dr Reuven Bar-Levav & Associates, Pc
[…] 5
          After its enactment by 1989 PA 123, the Legislature amended MCL
330.1946(1) in 1995 PA 290. Before the 1995 amendments, MCL 330.1946(1)
stated, in relevant part:

               If a patient communicates to a mental health practitioner who
       is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a
       reasonably identifiable third person and the patient has the apparent
       intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the
       mental health practitioner has a duty to take action as prescribed in
       [MCL 330.1946(2)]. [Emphasis added.]

       “Recipient” is defined in MCL 330.1100c(12) as “an individual who
receives mental health services from the department, a community mental health
services program, or a facility or from a provider that is under contract with the
department or a community mental health services program.”

        Arguably, changing the third use of “patient” in the preamendment statute
to “recipient” in the current version of MCL 330.1946(1) limited the scope of a
mental health professional’s duty to warn under MCL 330.1946(1) to only threats
made by recipients as defined in MCL 330.1100c(12).