Dawe v. Dr Reuven Bar-Levav & Associates, Pc
[…] of the existence of the common law when it acts.” Wold Architects, 474 Mich at

234. Keeping these rules concerning abrogation in mind, we must consider the

language of MCL 330.1946 and determine whether the Legislature intended to

completely abrogate a mental health professional’s common-law duty to warn or

protect others when it enacted the statute. We hold that it did not.

       Although the Legislature partially abrogated a mental health professional’s

common-law duties, the language of the statute expressly limits its own scope.

The final sentence of MCL 330.1946(1) states that “[e]xcept as provided in this

section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of

a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.” (Emphasis

added.) The type of threat described in subsection (1) is “a threat of physical

violence against a reasonably identifiable third person . . . .” MCL 330.1946(1).

Further, the patient making the threat must have “the apparent intent and ability to

carry out that threat in the foreseeable future” before a mental health

professional’s duty under MCL 330.1946(1) is triggered.            Therefore, MCL

330.1946(1) only modified a mental health professional’s common-law duty to

warn or protect a third person when a “threat as described in [MCL 330.1946(1)]”