Dawe v. Dr Reuvan Bar-Levav & Associates, Pc
[…] Thus, the issue essentially boils down to whether the term “third person” in MCL 330.1946(1) includes the psychiatrist’s other patients.

The second sentence of MCL 330.1946(1) expressly states: “Except as provided in this section, a mental-health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.” (Emphasis added.)