Dawe v. Dr Reuvan Bar-Levav & Associates, Pc
[…] This Court explained:

Plaintiff notes correctly that the type of claims it asserts are often brought together with a failure to warn claim, but they are separate questions. However, plaintiffs argument fails because to the extent that he alleges a breach of duties on the part of defendant, those duties were owed to LaPalm and not to the decedent, as the circuit court correctly noted. Moreover, plaintiffs argument ignores the last sentence of MCL 330.1946(1)..., which provides, “Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.” (Emphasis added.)