INTRODUCTION
[…] G.L.c. Ill, §199(a) (1995). Thus, the statute explicitly establishes that a duty of care, compliance with its regulatory provisions, is owed to private individuals other than the government and that a breach of this duly will give rise to a private remedy in the form of an action for damages. Similarly, Chapter 106, §2-318 states, “[l]ack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense to any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied.” G.L.c. 106, §2-318 (1984).
In contrast, the Solid Waste Disposal Act neither creates a general duty of care nor provides for a damages remedy.