INTRODUCTION
[…] Any person who undertakes a necessary and appropriate response action regarding the release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material shall be entitled to reimbursement from any other person liable for such release or threat of release for the reasonable costs of such response action ... All claims and actions for contribution, reimbursement or equitable share by persons other than the commonwealth pursuant to this paragraph . . . shall be subject to, and brought in accordance with, the procedures set forth in Section four A. G.L.c. 21E, §4 (1996).
Section 4A provides:
Any person other than the department who has undertaken, is undertaking, or intends to undertake a necessary and appropriate response action or who is or reasonably believes that he might be liable pursuant to Section five may notify any person he reasonably believes is liable pursuant to Section five that the response action has been taken or of the notifier’s intent to take such response action or to seek contribution, reimbursement or equitable share from other persons, and that the notifier requests the person to whom the notice is being sent to . . . make contribution or reimbursement or pay its equitable share of the costs of such response action or other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter . . . Said notice shall. . . identify and describe the response action that has been, is being, or is intended to be undertaken . . . and the nature and amount of actual or potential liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. G.L.c. 21E, §4A(a) (1996) (emphasis added).