Capone v. Finnerty
[…] Gifford v. Planning Board of Nantucket, 376 Mass. 801, 807 (1978) (statutory requirement providing for access to a way, is based on concerns of access by the fire department and other agencies charged with protecting the public peace, safety and welfare, i.e., “access" as the ability to reach the individual lots).

The Subdivision Control Law sets forth several considerations for a planning board to address in making its determination regarding the feasibility of a proposed subdivision plan. See G.L.c. 41, §81M (1994 ed.). In particular, planning boards may “regulat[e] the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein . . .” Id. This section further requires planning boards to consider whether this access is over ways that “will be safe and convenient for travel” with the purpose of “securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies ...” Id. See Meyer v.