*460DISCUSSION
[…] The court’s reading of this new “credentialing language” follows from the Supreme Judicial Court’s explanation in Carr for other elements of section 205(b)’s text. For example, the Court noted that “the Legislature inserted ‘incident reports required to be furnished to the board of registration in medicine’ as a specific example of records that are ‘necessary to’ comply with risk management programs and necessary to the work product of peer review committees." Carr, 426 Mass. at 522, quoting G.L.c. Ill, §205(b). Grammatically, credentialing information is another example of material “necessary to comply with risk management and quality assurance programs!,]” but the recent amendment, again, has a special modifier; the “physician credentialing verification service operated by a society or organization of medical professionals” must also collect the information for the specific purpose of turning it over to health care entities, not for its own purposes. G.L.c. Ill, §205(b).