*460DISCUSSION
[…] Here, the Hospital argues that Harvard’s promotional records for other candidates for academic positions are also documents which are “necessary to comply with risk management and quality assurance programs . . . and which are necessary to the work product of medical peer review committees!,]” in the same fashion as these incident reports. G.L.c. Ill, §205(b). The court disagrees with this notion. At the outset, an initial, bare reading of this new “credentialing language,” does not permit the Hospital’s interpretation. The first clause of section 205(b) at issue here, “any information collected or compiled by a physician credentialing verification service operated by a society or organization of medical professionals” is plainly modified by the second clause of the recent amendment. Thus, to be privileged, credentialing materials must also be “collected or compiled ... for the purpose of providing credentialing information to health care entities.” G.L.c. Ill, §205(b) (emphasis added).