Montejunas v. Sioufi
[…] DISCUSSION

Privileges are exceptions to the general duty imposed oh all people to testify. See Three Juveniles v. Com., 390 Mass. 357, 359, discussing Commonwealth v. Corsetti, 387 Mass. 1 (1982). The purpose of a privilege determines the limitations of its reach. The so-called peer review privilege, G.L.c. 111, §§204 & 205, was created to promote uninhibited investigation and exchange of opinion in the medical peer review context. Carr v. Howard 426 Mass. 514, 518 (1998). With that goal in mind, legislators designed G.L.c. 111, §204 “to foster aggressive critiquing of medical care by the provider’s peers.” See Beth Israel Hosp. Assn. v. Board of Registration in Med., 401 Mass. 172, 182 (1987). The statute provides that “proceedings, reports or and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery” with certain exceptions. G.L.c. 111, §204(a).