Globe Newspaper Co. v. Doe
[…] These include:

1. General Laws, chapter 111, Section 70E(b) (1996) that states: “Every patient or resident of a facility shall have the right to confidentiality of all records and communications to the extent provided by law.”

2. The specific exemption of Medical records from the Massachusetts Public Records Law, G.L.c. 66, §10 (1988 & Supp. 2000). See Globe Newspaper Co. v. Chief Med. Officer, 404 Mass. 132, 134-35 (1989); Globe Newspaper Co. v. Boston Retirement Bd., 388 Mass. 427, 434-38 (1983); see also G.L.c. 111, §70 (1996).

3. General Laws, chapter 123, Section 36 (1986 & Supp. 2000) which states, in pertinent part:

The department [of mental health] shall keep records of the admission, treatment and periodic review of persons admitted to facilities under its supervision. Such records shall be private and not open to public inspection whether or not in connection with pending judicial proceedings . . . The Section shall govern the patient records of the department notwithstanding any other provision of law.

4. General Laws, chapter 233, Section 20B (2000) which states, in pertinent part: