Globe Newspaper Co. v. Doe
[…] 3. General Laws, chapter 123, Section 36 (1986 & Supp. 2000) which states, in pertinent part:

The department [of mental health] shall keep records of the admission, treatment and periodic review of persons admitted to facilities under its supervision. Such records shall be private and not open to public inspection whether or not in connection with pending judicial proceedings . . . The Section shall govern the patient records of the department notwithstanding any other provision of law.

4. General Laws, chapter 233, Section 20B (2000) which states, in pertinent part:

Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative proceedings, a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.

5. Massachusetts regulation, 104 Code Mass. Regs. §3.19(5) (1991), which provides, in pertinent part: “All individual patient records are private, not open to public inspection, and accessible only under the provisions of M.G.L.c. 123, §36 and §36A and 104 CMR 2.07.” See also 104 Code Mass.