BACKGROUND
[…] PERAC argues that it has the authority to review the actions by local retirement boards based on the provisions of G.L.c. 32, §21(4). Def.’s Memo. Opp’n Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. & Supp. Cross-mot. Summ. J. at 4. Whether PERAC has such authority to review a local retirement board’s determination, has been addressed by the SJC in Plymouth County Retirement Assoc. & another v. Comm'n of Public Employee Retirement, 410 Mass. 307, 310-11 (1991). As was stated in Plymouth County Retirement Assoc., the first part of G.L.c. 32, §21(4) provides, in pertinent part, that “the commissioner . . ., shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter ...” The second half of the same sentence contains a broad grant of review authority, stating “he or his agent shall approve any bylaws, rules, regulations, prescribed forms or determinations of any board in order to effectuate such purposes.” G.L.c. 32, §21(4).