The plaintiffs filed a motion for Summary Judgment. After hearing argument and reviewing the extensive submissions, the plaintiffs’ motion must be allowed.
[…] The defendant insurer, however, took exception to Philip Strasnick’s complete gutting of his particular unit, arguing that it was unnecessary. Strasnick was the President of the Board of Trustees of this condominium complex. The insurer insisted that Strasnick’s unit did not need to be completely gutted and insisted that Strasnick acted fraudulently in submitting inflated claims of loss as to Unit 106. Defendant insurer denied the entire additional claim based on the assertion that Strasnick had concealed or misrepresented material facts and had committed fraud.
Pursuant to G.L.c. 175, §99, the insurance policy contained a reference provision. The standard provision read in part: “In case of loss under this policy and the failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men . . .” The defendants consistently resisted any reference proceeding, claiming that Strasnick’s actions were fraudulent and/or uncooperative and, thus, the Association was not entitled to coverage. The insurer filed a declaratory judgment action to establish its position that no coverage existed.