Commerce Insurance Co. v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] 1. The plaintiffs’ motion for judgment on the pleadings is ALLOWED. The Commissioner’s December 31, 2004 Order is hereby ANNULLED and the Revised CAR Rules issued pursuant to that Order are hereby VACATED.

2. Judgment shall issue forthwith in favor of the plaintiffs.

There are at least two additional ways in which the Revised CAR Rules are in conflict with the language and purpose of G.L.c. 175, §113H, but these two are less fundamental than the first three and could be remedied by modest changes in the MAIP, so they are relegated to footnote.

First, §113H provides that the plan to be approved by the Commissioner “shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available,” unless the applicant has failed to pay his premiums or has lost his driver’s license. G.L.c. 175, §113H(A).