Commerce Insurance Co. v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Third, inherent in an Assigned Risk Plan is not only the power of servicing carriers to reject applicants but also the obligation to inform applicants that they have been rejected so that they may apply for random assignment to an insurer in the involuntary market under the Assigned Risk Plan. Indeed, as noted earlier, the Revised CAR Rules require an insurance carrier who declines to accept an applicant to notify that applicant in writing of the declination. MAIP Rule 26(A). G.L.c. 175, §113H(C), however, expressly declares that a servicing carrier “may not endorse or declare that the policy is underwritten by the plan.” G.L.c. 175, §113H(C). In short, under §113H(C), the insurance company may not tell any driver that he is in the involuntary market and the driver would generally not know that he has been placed in the involuntary pool.