Commerce Insurance Co. v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] used in 1973 to signify its rejection of the Assigned Risk Plan in favor of the Reinsurance Plan was to drop its earlier requirement of a “plan for the fair and equitable apportionment among insurance companies of applicants for insurance who are . . . unable to procure through ordinary methods motor vehicle liability insurance” and replace it with “a plan for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof incurred under policies issued to applicants which are reinsured through suchplan. . .” Compare G.L.c. 175, §113H(A) (1953) with G.L.c. 175, §113H (1973)(A) (emphasis added). The 1983 legislation did not speak of the fair and equitable apportionment of “applicants”; rather, it required that the “plan shall provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof,” which signified that the Legislature intended to preserve a hybrid Reinsurance Plan and not return to an Assigned Risk Plan. G.L.c. 175, §113H (1973) (emphasis added).