Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] They argue that this section has long been understood to mean that an applicant may not be told that he has been placed in the residual market. While this interpretation may have spilled over from the time between 1973 and 1983, when § 113E required insurers to “take all comers” in the voluntary market, it is not a valid interpretation of current law.

As stated previously, since 1983, § 113H (A) contemplates that applicants may in fact be rejected in the voluntary market. General Laws c. 175, § 113F, states in relevant part:

“Any company which does not intend to issue, extend *489or renew a motor vehicle liability policy . . . shall . . . give written notice of its said intent ... as hereinafter provided. . . . The insured or principal shall be advised in any such notice that in accordance with the provisions of the plan established by [§ 113H], he shall be eligible for nonrenewed coverages if he is unable to obtain such coverages by the method which insurance is voluntarily made available.”

Although § 113H (A) is sufficiently clear on the matter, § 113F expressly requires applicants to be notified of their rejection in the voluntary market.