Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] This statutory language expressly authorized the commissioner to adopt a plan based on any model: “direct insurance” signals an assigned risk model; “reinsurance” refers to a reinsurance facility; and “or otherwise” opens the door to other models. Moreover, a plan could apportion either “risks” (people or policies) or “losses.” We conclude that the 1953 legislation did not dictate the type of model on which a plan was to be based.

*485All parties agree that G. L. c. 175, § 113H (A), as appearing in St. 1973, c. 551, § 5, mandated a reinsurance facility. The 1973 version called for “the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses or any combination thereof, incurred under policies issued to applicants which are reinsured through such plan” (emphasis added). Where the Legislature intended a specific type of plan, as it did in 1973, it knew precisely how to express such intent.