Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] There was testimony that an assigned risk model can work within the constraints of uniform pricing. There also was testimony that an assigned risk plan with uniform pricing is superior to the current model because it will distribute residual market losses and expenses fairly and equitably among carriers, an area where the current model has been markedly deficient.

(v) Issues relating to servicing carriers. CIR raises three issues concerning servicing carriers, none of which has merit.

Contrary to the claim that § 113H requires that exclusive representative producers under the plan may be assigned only to one servicing carrier, the plain language of § 113H (C) states otherwise: “The plan shall provide that every licensed agent or broker shall be assigned to at least one servicing carrier” (emphasis added).

CIR next contends that the term “servicing carrier” in § 113H applies only to a joint underwriting association in a reinsurance facility, and is not a term used in conjunction with an assigned risk plan.