Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Indeed, in 2000, the current Massachusetts plan produced the highest deficit in the nation, at $323 million.

We conclude that the plain language of § 113H (A) neither prohibits promulgation of an assigned risk plan nor mandates the use of a reinsurance facility.

*484b. History. We turn to the history of § 113H (A) to determine whether it compels the conclusion that the 1983 version, which for purposes of this appeal is essentially the current version, requires the use of a reinsurance facility.

Section 113H (A), inserted by St. 1953, c. 570, § 5, stated that private automobile insurance companies “shall co-operate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of applicants for insurance who are in good faith entitled to and are unable to procure through ordinary methods motor vehicle liability insurance .... Such a plan shall provide reasonable rules governing the fair and equitable distribution of risks or losses by direct insurance, reinsurance or