Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] He concluded that creation of an assigned risk plan is contrary to the plain language of G. L. *480c. 175, § 113H, and its underlying spirit and purpose, and that the commissioner did not have the statutory authority to promulgate such a plan. The commissioner appealed, and we granted the parties’ applications for direct appellate review. We reverse the judgment of the Superior Court and order judgment for the commissioner, except for a minor portion of the plan that must be remanded for further proceedings.4

1. The statute. General Laws c. 175, § 113H (A), as appearing in St. 1983, c. 241, § 17, states in relevant part:

“(A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in [G. L. c. 90, § 34A], shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available; except that the plan shall provide that no insurance company shall be required to issue such policy or execute such bond if:
“(1) The applicant or any person who usually drives the motor vehicle has failed to pay an insurance company any motor vehicle insurance premiums due or contracted during the preceding twelve months; or
“(2) Any person who usually drives the motor vehicle does not hold or is not eligible to obtain an operator’s license.
“Such a plan shall provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof.”

*4812. Discussion. The commissioner argues that the plain language of § 113H (A) is a broad grant of authority that allows her to promulgate any plan that is rationally related to the plain statutory goals of § 113H (A), namely, to “provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available,” and to provide “for the fair and equitable apportionment among insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof” arising from such insurance. The plaintiffs contend that the plain meaning of § 113H (A) prohibits the commissioner from promulgating an assigned risk plan, and mandates promulgation of a hybrid reinsurance plan such as the plan currently in use.