Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] CIR next contends that the term “servicing carrier” in § 113H applies only to a joint underwriting association in a reinsurance facility, and is not a term used in conjunction with an assigned risk plan. “Servicing carrier” is not a term that is defined in § 113H, but its meaning can be gleaned from the context of the statute as a whole. Servicing carriers are insurers with a role in the day-to-day operation of the plan. Other States with assigned risk plans use the term in conjunction with assigned risk plans. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 11623.5 (West 2005) (under California workers’ compensation assigned risk plan, “[n]o insurer may act as a servicing carrier except with the continuing approval of the commissioner”); La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1417 (West 2004) (“No domestic insurance company shall be denied servicing carrier status”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7.1-18 (2002) (“workers’ compensation assigned risk servicing carrier or carriers”); Tex. Ins.