Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Three States, including Massachusetts, utilize a reinsurance facility. Under that model all carriers write policies to any driver on request, but may reinsure policies issued to high-risk drivers by ceding the attendant risk to all participating carriers for a fee. Losses are shared based on each insurer’s voluntary market share. See Towers Perrin Tillinghast Report, Analysis of the Commonwealth Automobile Reinsurers 10-12 (April 2004); 1 G. Couch, Insurance § 2:35 (3d ed. 1995 & Supp. 2006).

To the extent that § 113H (A) requires a plan to “provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof,” that language is not descriptive of any particular model, as the plaintiffs argue, but of the constitutional ramifications the commissioner must consider when deciding how a particular model will serve as the basis for the plan.