Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] That solution is unacceptable. This aspect of the plan must be remanded to the commissioner for further proceedings to ensure coverage either in the voluntary market or the residual market. As the Superior Court judge noted, this involves a minor adjustment to the plan.

(iv) Uniform pricing. Arbella argues that an assigned risk plan is inconsistent with G. L. c. 175, § 113H (D), fifth par., which states: “The premium charges filed by or on behalf of the plan . . . shall not exceed the premium charges which would be used by each risk’s servicing carrier for that risk if such risk were not insured in the plan.”

The assigned risk plan promulgated by the commissioner provides for uniform pricing conformably with § 113H (D). *492Uniform pricing is neither a feature unique to a reinsurance model, nor is it inconsistent with an assigned risk model.