Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Servicing carriers are insurers with a role in the day-to-day operation of the plan. Other States with assigned risk plans use the term in conjunction with assigned risk plans. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 11623.5 (West 2005) (under California workers’ compensation assigned risk plan, “[n]o insurer may act as a servicing carrier except with the continuing approval of the commissioner”); La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1417 (West 2004) (“No domestic insurance company shall be denied servicing carrier status”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7.1-18 (2002) (“workers’ compensation assigned risk servicing carrier or carriers”); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.81, § 3(f) (West 2005) (“A servicing carrier must be an insurance company licensed to write automobile insurance in this state ... or is currently engaged as a servicing carrier for assigned risk automobile business in at least one other state”). Nothing in § 113H prevents the plan from using assigned companies as “servicing carriers” or prohibits “servicing carriers” from functioning in an assigned risk plan.