Commerce Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] They further argue that the “take all comers” requirement that appeared in the 1973 amendment to § 113E, and essentially dictated a reinsurance model, was transferred to § 113H (A) by the 1983 amendment and continues to dictate a reinsurance model.

There are two flaws in their argument. First, and contrary to the plaintiffs’ assertions, § 113H (A) does not contain a “take all comers” requirement for the voluntary market similar to the 1973 version of § 113E. Section 113H (A), which requires the plan to “provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the [voluntary market],” contemplates that not all “comers” to the voluntary market will be “taken.” If this were not true, there would be no need to say they were “unable to obtain insurance.” The section requires the plan, not the voluntary market, to provide such insurance.