General Electric Capital Corp. v. MHPG, Inc.
[…] II. Unlawful Exercise of Personal Dominion

Both in conjunction with its claims for imposing personal and successor liability, and separately, GE next argues that the defendants are liable for negligence, improper bailment, conversion, aiding and abetting conversion, unjust enrichment, and replevin. To satisfy its burden of proof in all of these claims, GE must demonstrate (1) personal action by the defendants and/or (2) an unlawful exercise of personal dominion. See G.L.c. 247, §7 (“If goods exceeding twenty dollars in value are unlawfully taken or detained from the owner or person entitled to their possession, or if goods of that value, which have been attached on mesne process or taken on execution, are claimed by a person other than the defendant in the action in which they have been so attached or taken, the owner or such other person may cause them to be replevied”); Lyon v. Morphew, 424 Mass. 828, 831-32 (1997) (“The defendants may not be held individually liable for any breach of a duty which their employer [ ] may have owed to the plaintiff. Employees are liable for torts in which they personally participated”); King v.