Commonwealth v. Maccini
[…] The Quincy District Court issued a warrant on October 2, 2006, and McSweeney executed the warrant on that date, seizing two computers and related equipment. Images and other materials found on the computers form the basis of the charges now pending against the defendant.

DISCUSSION

The defendant seeks to suppress the evidence found on his computers on the ground that McSweeney’s affidavit relied on information obtained as a result of Haueter’s investigation, which, defendant contends, violated the Massachusetts wiretap statute, G.L.c. 272, §99. That statute prohibits willful interception of any wire communication without a warrant, subject to certain exceptions. See G.L.c. 272, §99C1. The statute defines interception as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” c. 272, §99B4. See Commonwealth v. Blood, 400 Mass. 61, 73 (1987).