*106INTRODUCTION
[…] Chapters 118E and 118G of the General Laws govern the Massachusetts Medicaid program, known as MassHealth. Section 1 of c. 118E vests responsibility for administration of the program in the Secretary of the Executive Office for Health and Human Services. Section 36 of c. 118E provides that participation in MassHealth “shall be limited to providers of services who . . . indicate their intention ... to so participate . . . [and] agree to accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid in accordance with the fee schedules' provided in this chapter."