Graham v. Just A Start Corp.
[…] As described above, however, the Court need not resolve this issue. The Releases, on their face, establish what the documents are.

Graham testified that when she signed the 10/28/05 Release, “it happened the same way.”

There is no evidence clearly indicating that Just A Start drafted the Releases, but the court infers that it did given the evidence that LaBella presented the Releases to Graham for her signature and that Just A Start’s name and contact information appear at the top of the Releases. See Leblanc, 438 Mass. at 599 n.6.

Section 2A governs “actions of tort” and §2B governs tort actions “arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property.” Section 2B also contains a six-year statute of repose, which is irrelevant to Graham’s claims. See infra note 9. Because both statutes apply three-year limitation periods, it is immaterial whether §2B applies here. See infra note 16.