Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Defendant sought leave
to appeal in this Court. We held the application pending the decision in People v
Cannon, 481 Mich 152 (2008), then remanded to the Court of Appeals for consideration
in light of Cannon. The Court of Appeals vacated defendant’s sentence and remanded
for resentencing. People v Russell (On Remand), 281 Mich App 610 (2008). The
prosecutor seeks leave to appeal in this Court. Because this case presents a
jurisprudentially significant issue, I would grant the application.
The instructions for scoring OV 10 are set forth in MCL 777.40, which provides,
in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense
variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of
points:
(a) Predatory conduct was involved 15 points
(b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability,
youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or
her authority status 10 points
***
(d) The offender did not exploit a victim’s vulnerability 0 points
(2) The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does
not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Predatory conduct” means preoffense conduct directed at a
victim for the primary purpose of victimization.
(b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical
purposes.
(c) “Vulnerability” means the readily apparent susceptibility of a