Michigan Supreme Court
[…] unpublished opinion, held that MCL 600.2956 does not apply to contracts.4 We
granted leave to appeal to review this issue and asked the parties to also address
whether the exclusive remedy provision of the Worker’s Disability Compensation
Act (WCDA), MCL 418.131(1), in any way precludes a third-party defendant
employer from voluntarily subjecting itself to liability for negligence to an
employee by virtue of an indemnification contract.5 We affirm the judgment of
2
Martin was a defendant, cross-defendant, and third-party plaintiff below.
3
MCL 600.2956 provides:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an action based on
tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant
for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section
does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or
omission of the employer’s employee.
4
Zahn v Kroger Co of Michigan, unpublished opinion per curiam of the
Court of Appeals, issued March 27, 2008 (Docket No. 274994).
5
Zahn v Kroger Co of Michigan, 482 Mich 993 (2008).
2
the Court of Appeals in favor of Martin and hold that MCL 600.2956 does not