Michigan Supreme Court
[…] substantially similar express indemnification clause governing a construction site
accident. See Essell v George W Auch Co.6 That Court noted, “Although novel,
the argument is also contrived because it selectively implicates the underlying
negligence complaint and ignores the substance of the cross-complaint, an action
based in contract.”7 The Court opined:
6
Essell v George W Auch Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court
of Appeals, issued February 24, 2004 (Docket No. 240940).
7
Id. at 4.
5
However, defendants ignores [sic] the first sentence of MCL
600.2956, that limits its application to “an action based on tort or
another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death . . . [.]” While the underlying complaint
by Essel [sic] is a tort action seeking damages for personal injury,
the action at issue in this cross-complaint is an action based on
contract theory. Plaintiff’s lawsuit seeks reimbursement for monies