Michigan Supreme Court
[…] indemnify Martin for 80 percent of the settlement of the claim. The Court of
Appeals affirmed. We find no error in the lower courts’ interpretation of the
contract, and the judgment should stand.
Finally, we address whether the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA9
precludes enforcement of an indemnification contract when the injured party is the
employee of the entity being required to pay the indemnification amount.
Cimarron suggests that an employer cannot be required to assume liability for a
particular type of damages for negligence from which it is otherwise shielded as a
9
MCL 418.131 provides:
(1) The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act
shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a
personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this
exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall
exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act
of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.
An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the
employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur
and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an
act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court.
This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.
(2) As used in this section and [MCL 418.827], “employee”
includes the person injured, his or her personal representatives, and
any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to,
or death of, the employee, and “employer” includes the employer’s