STATE V. GUICE
[…] State was constitutionally required to prove the objective and subjective elements to
convict the defendant under the anti-threat statute. Id. ¶ 42. However, our Supreme
Court remanded the case for a new trial with a properly instructed jury because it
found that the State’s evidence was sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to conclude
that the defendant had made a true threat. Id. ¶¶ 53–54.
¶ 12 In this case, Defendant was charged with communicating threats under N.C.
STATE V. GUICE
2022-NCCOA-682
Opinion of the Court
Gen. Stat. § 14.277.1, which states that:
(a) A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if without
lawful authority:
(1) He willfully threatens to physically injure the person or
that person's child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or
willfully threatens to damage the property of another;
(2) The threat is communicated to the other person, orally,
in writing, or by any other means;
(3) The threat is made in a manner and under
circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to
believe that the threat is likely to be carried out; and
(4) The person threatened believes that the threat will be
carried out.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1 (2021) (emphasis added). In comparing this statute with
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.7(a), the anti-threat statute at issue in Taylor, it is noteworthy
that both statutes require the threat to be made “willfully.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-