State v. Guice
[…] Id. ¶ 42. However, our Supreme Court remanded the case for a new trial with a properly instructed jury because it found that the State’s evidence was sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to conclude that the defendant had made a true threat. Id. ¶¶ 53–54. ¶ 12 In this case, Defendant was charged with communicating threats under N.C. STATE V. GUICE 2022-NCCOA-682 Opinion of the Court Gen. Stat. § 14.277.1, which states that: (a) A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if without lawful authority: (1) He willfully threatens to physically injure the person or that person's child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or willfully threatens to damage the property of another; (2) The threat is communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means; (3) The threat is made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be carried out; and (4) The person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1 (2021) (emphasis added). In comparing this statute with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.7(a), the anti-threat statute at issue in Taylor, it is noteworthy that both statutes require the threat to be made “willfully.” See N.C. Gen.