Com. v. Nuzzo, M.
[…] For purposes of the analysis before us the procedural framework of § 7402 must be reviewed and analyzed prior to applying any other section of the MHPA, for to do anything else misconstrues the applicable statute and fails to put the legal issues before us in the proper context. The parties here do not dispute that Nuzzo sought an incompetency examination under § 7402 of the MHPA, entitled “Incompetence to proceed on criminal charges and lack of criminal responsibility as defense.” Essentially, this section permits “the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained” to apply to the court for an incompetency hearing. See 50 P.S. § 7402(c). This “examination” is limited in scope, namely the determination of whether a criminal defendant is competent to “understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense.” Id. at § 7402(a).