Com. v. Nuzzo, M.
[…] Moreover, unlike other mental health examinations conducted in criminal proceedings, there is no provision in our Rules of Criminal Procedure restricting access to information disclosed or obtained in the course of an incompetency examination. Cf. Pa.R.Crim.P. 569 (discussing mental health examinations retained by the Commonwealth or ordered by the court, but stating that the rule does not apply to proceedings under § 7402), 703(A) (discussing pre-sentence mental health examinations). -6- J-S07011-22 mental health treatment to obtain an examination. See id. at § 7402(e)(1) (noting that an examination will be conducted “as an outpatient examination unless an inpatient examination is, or has been, authorized under another provision of this act”). 4 Finally, nothing in § 7402 requires the petitioning party to include the details of a defendant’s mental health or treatment as part of the petition filed with the trial court.