Com. v. Nuzzo, M.
[…] These uses of “examination and treatment” in §§ 7401 and 7407, when juxtaposed with § 7402(c), which only refers to applications for incompetency examinations, without reference to treatment, further supports a conclusion that a § 7402 petition for a preliminary incompetency examination does not implicate treatment or require additional documents or details of treatment in order to support a request for an incompetency examination. -7- J-S07011-22 the general confidentiality provision of the MHPA in § 7111 is unwarranted as this general provision is not implicated by a petition for an incompetency examination under § 7402. The confidentiality provisions of the MHPA in § 7111 provide that “[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential, and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone . . ..” 50 P.S. § 7111(a).